Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Please take a minute to read this document (“Privacy Policy”) which explains how we process your personal information and the choices you, the customer (“you”, “your”, “users”), have. By proceeding to use this website, you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the way we process your personal information.

 

ABOUT US

We are The Lost Estate Productions Ltd (trading as “The Lost Estate”), whose registered address is at 3 East Point, Seal, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN15 0EG (“we”, “our”, “us”, “Company”). We create and produce immersive hospitality and theatrical experiences (“Show”, “Shows”), as well as similar products and connected services (“Services”). 

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites (“Website”, “Websites”) owned and maintained by The Lost Estate Ltd group of companies including:

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect and process certain personal information (“Data”) to allow you to place orders with us and to improve your experience using our Websites, Shows and Services. It also helps us to reveal and understand what users generally, and you specifically, like and don’t like about our Websites, content and advertising.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect Data you give us when you:

  • Use our Website
  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Create an account or place an order for tickets
  • Participate in social media functions on the Website
  • Enter information on certain pages on the Website
  • Contact us by phone or email

 

This Data includes some or all of the following: name, address, date of birth, gender, email addresses and/or mobile phone numbers, IP addresses, device and/or web-browser details, operating system details, activities on the Website/at our Shows, personal preferences relating to the Website, billing, financial information such as credit/debit card numbers, and details of the locations from which you intend to use the Websites. Please note that we use various third-party contractors (including Mailchimp and Line-Up), with whom we share Data for purposes of providing the Shows and Services.

 

COOKIES

We may use ‘cookies’ while you access the Website. A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access the Website and is then sent back to the Website each time you access it. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognize your device and your user preferences. We use cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as login and password), date, time of visit and preferences and monitor the presentation of the Website. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and to improve the quality of the Website navigation. We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognize and count the number of users on the Website and to see how users move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the Website works, for example by making sure users find easily what they need. Please note that advertisers on the Website may also deploy cookies and web beacon technology to measure and improve the effectiveness of advertising to their clients. If you do not want cookies on your computer, you can remove them by changing your browser settings.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Your Data will be stored together with any additional information you provide to us, and will be used in the following ways to:

 

  • Administer and improve our Websites (and your browsing experience), Shows and Services
  • Provide you with information that allows you to use our Websites, Shows and Services, including tailoring content offered to you
  • Keep you updated on our latest announcements and send you marketing information about us and our  Shows and Services
  • Perform marketing and research related activities
  • Process your orders, provide customer service and support and to respond to your queries and requests
  • Protect and prevent against fraud or to keep our Websites safe and secure
  • Log information for record-keeping purposes
  • Defend our rights or property and to protect the rights and interests of our consumers and users

 

From time to time, we and/or our trusted partners may contact you with offers that may interest you or to inform you of other products and services. Additionally, our third party service providers may have access to your Data to carry out contracted services and we may provide your personal information to such third parties for the purposes of fulfilling your requests. All Data is processed by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and we will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary.

 

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business which may involve the transfer of certain divisions or assets of our company to other parties or within the Company’s group, and Data (where relevant) may be transferred to such third parties and/or group companies. Additionally, from time to time we may transfer Data obtained from users located in the EU to locations outside the European Economic Area, some of which may have different data protection laws to those within the EEA, or no data protection laws. In all such cases, we transmit such information only to entities that comply with this policy and applicable law.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to exercise any of your statutory rights relating to data we hold about you, please get in touch: hello@thelostestate.com. We promise that we will follow procedures so that we can deal fairly and promptly with your request. However, if you remain dissatisfied after we have processed your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please get in touch: hello@thelostestate.com. If you no longer want to receive marketing information from us, simply follow the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send to you or just send us an email with your request (we will, of course, communicate with you in connection with any order you place, including order confirmation emails about that order). Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Any transmission of your data to our website is at your own risk. You can always find out what information we hold about you, and you can always opt-out, anytime. 

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall be effective from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the Site and/or the App. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it.

 

Last updated, June 2022.